New Semester

#7 I am so clear now but yet so confused.

My roommates are asleep. It’s pretty amazing to see people sleeping. We all sleep like a child, don’t we? Haha, I wish we could spend all our life like a child.

3 months of break. And we have college tomorrow. Great.

Most of my buddies here are sleeping. The sole idea of getting up early makes all of them sleepy.

Don’t know exactly why, but I am kinda excited.

Continue reading

Before Sem Exams, Random

#6 And here comes the Festival of Lights

So I sat down with my plate, the food is good today. The usual place where my mind wanders off to unusual places.

I was not having the best company. My buddies had gone outside to dine. But I liked this break, the break from the boring and useless chatter I hear everyday. What rather interested me were the plates in front of everyone.

“Look at them” I thought.

Continue reading

Before Sem Exams

#3 “Keep it simple” I was told. What did that mean?

Can you please elaborate ?

” Well. The key to manage everything successfully is to keep it simple” said my friend.

I gave him my perplexed look but did’t ask again. He didn’t even bother and continued chewing as we were sitting in the mess having lunch, before leaving to check our exam results.

“You know what, you can be  very frank with me. Don’t hesitate to share anything. Tell me how do I keep everything simple” I asked. Continue reading

Before Sem Exams

#2 Am I gonna continue or not? That is the question.

So.. I have just created my first personal blog. Selected the theme, did the initial setup and all, but wait. Is that all?

I mean that’s what majority of people do. They start with great enthusiasm and later on, find it hard to keep the wagon running.

I don’t blame them. Good habits are hard to form.

Hence, I’ll try not to screw this up and forget this but update it at a regular basis. Once in a week at least. Though I do write down my thoughts but they are a bit touchy and personal, the ones which I rather keep to myself. Maybe you don’t wanna see my other side.

Maybe, I can start forming a new good habit. Writing is helpful they say. Let’s see.

With this I end my second post.

Still got a lot to do.

Still have a lot to learn.